search search close close

Management Education Programs

Lamb and Wool Management:  Lambing Time Short Course and Bus Tour


This shortcourse and bus tour is availble to help producers recognize and effectively deal with common lambing time problems. The short course focuses on the management prior to, during and after lambing and the affect it has on lamb losses, pounds of lamb marketed and input costs and labor requirements. The tour will provide producers the opportunity to see first-hand how other producers recognize, manage, and deal with lambing time challenges.

2018 Lambing Time Short Course and Bus Tour
Schedule:  February 9 and 10, 2018
Location:  Minnesota West Community & Technical College, Pipestone, MN

(Tentative Schedule)
Friday, February 9, 2018
6:30 p.m. --- Registration
7:00 p.m.   Opening Remarks - Philip Berg
7:15 p.m.   Getting Lambs on the Right Path with Creep Feed - Laurie Johnson
8:00 p.m.   Raising Lambs on Milk Replace - Producer Panel
8:45 p.m.   Strategies For Raising Antibiotic Free Lambs - Dr. Goelz
9:30 p.m.  Adjourn until Saturday


Saturday, February 10, 2018

8:00 a.m. --- Registration
8:20 a.m.   Opening Remarks - Philip Berg
8:30 a.m.   Reducing Labor at Lambing – Laurie Johnson
9:15 a.m.   Identifying and Treating Common Ewe Health Concerns - Dr. Goelz
10:00 a.m. --- Break
10:15 a.m.   Feeding the Ewe For Success - Philip Berg
11:00 a.m.   Managing Common Baby Lamb Health Concerns - Dr. Bobb
12:00 Noon --- Lunch

12:45 p.m. Board buses
1:00 p.m.  Arrive at Pipestone Vet Clinic
       - Diagnosing from the inside out - Posting demonstration
       - Self-fed Forages - Producer Panel

2:00 p.m.  Board buses
3:00 p.m.  Tour Moser Family Farm
   Lambing Barn Layout
   Creep Pen Setup and Design
   Lambing Groups
   Low Labor Management Concepts
   Mechanized Feeding System
   Variety of Hoop Barns for Sheep

4:00 p.m. Board buses
5:00 p.m. Arrive back at the College

Farm Tours

Moser Family Farm
Wes and Esther Moser along with their sons, Alex and Caleb Moser, run one of the most progressive sheep operations in the Pipestone program. The family has been raising sheep for 42 years (since 1972) and currently run about 850 ewes. They accelerate lamb their ewes. One of the goals of this multigenerational farming operation is to run effeciently a large number of ewes.To accomplish this goal, they have focused on lower labor input, reduced feed cost and highly productive ewes. You will see a remodeled lambing barn, several styles of hoop barns, hoop barn with drive through feeding, hoop barn with drive by fence line feeding, automated feeding system, plus good working chutes, rotational grazed pastures and silage based rations. It is an innovative, well-managed sheep operation. Wes and Esther received the Pipestone Outstanding Sheep Producer Award in 1987 and Wes was inducted into the Pipestone Lamb and Wool Program Hall of Fame in 2010.

Registration

Information brochure - Coming Soon

Minimum enrollment 20 people. Maximum enrollment limited to 100 paid registrants
(We encourage you to send your registration in early.)

Cost:  $99 (includes tuition, bus transportation, and noon meal).
Complete Registration Form.   *This form requires Acrobat Reader (free download). North Dakota and Wisconsin residents will be charged a higher tuition cost unless a reciprocity form is completed. A copy of the completed reciprocity form must accompany registration form. Go to Reciprocity Information for more details and the application form for your state. Follow instructions on how to print and complete the form. Contact the Lamb and Wool program if you need help completing the reciprocity form. South Dakota students should contact Minnesota West directly. South Dakota residents don’t need to send a form to their home state.

Questions or more information?


Philip Berg

507-825-6799
philip.berg@mnwest.edu

Laurie Johnson
507 825-6815
laurie.johnson@mnwest.edu

 

Sign up to receive email about
upcoming programs.