Campus News

Students Place at BPA Conference


bpa 20142/28/14
Granite Falls Campus & Jackson Campus

Minnesota West students were joined by over 150 other conference delegates from across the state to participate in general sessions and competitions. All of the Minnesota West students placed and are eligible to attend the National Leadership Conference in Indianapolis, Indiana set to be held April 30-May 4, 2014.


“Minnesota West Community & Technical College continues to offer a world class education as evidenced by the outstanding results achieved by the students on a continual basis at state and national competitions,” said Granite Falls campus BPA Advisor Leslie Bauman. “I am very proud of this group of students. They are very dedicated and are very excited to showcase their educational skills at Nationals.”


Team 1 Steve Torkelson, Ryan Godfrey, Brandon Hyatt
1st Place Website Design Team


Team 2 Calvin Kilby, Chase Lee, James Blake
3rd Place Website Design Team


Team 1 Steve Torkelson, Ryan Godfrey, Angie Groebner, Walter Nelson
2nd Place Network Design Team


Team 2 Calvin Kilby, Brandon Hyatt, Chase Lee, James Blake
3rd Place Network Design Team


Steve Torkelson
1st Place Information Technology
4th Place PC Servicing & Troubleshooting


Angie Groebner
3rd Place Computer Security
8th Place Computer Network Technology
8th Place PC Servicing & Troubleshooting
6th Place Programming Concepts
4th Place Information Technology Concepts


Brandon Hyatt
9th Place Information Technology Concepts


Ryan Godfrey
10th Place Information Technology Concepts


Anne Freeman (She set a state record for most plaques!)
1st Place Federal Income Tax Accounting
1st Place Banking and Finance
2nd Place Financial Math
2nd Place Insurance Concepts
2nd Place Advanced Word Processing
1st Place Advanced Office Systems
9th Place Advanced Spreadsheets
9th Place Administrative Concepts
8th Place Programming Concepts
3rd Place Interview Skills
3rd Place Human Resource Management
2nd Place Business Meeting Management
4th Place Management Marketing HR
3rd Place Parliamentary Procedure Concepts
1st Place Project Management Concepts
4th Place Trading Pin


Andrew Rossow - Jackson Campus BPA President
2nd Place Network Administration with Microsoft
4th Place Systems Administration using Cisco
5th Place Computer Network Technology


Justin Pederson

1st Place Computer Network Technology
1st Place Systems Administration using Cisco
2nd Place Information Technology Concepts
Finalist in Networking Administration with Microsoft
Finalist in PC Maintenance & Troublshooting


TreyLynn Bannister
4th Place Computer Security