Human Resources Office

Faculty Credentials

Sara Abrahamson, Dental Assisting
A.A.S. Minnesota West Community & Technical College
B.S. Minnesota State University, Mankato

Robert Arp,
Construction Electrician
A.A.S. Minnesota West Community & Technical College

Leslie Bauman,
Accounting
Diploma Minnesota West Community & Technical College
B.S. Bemidji State University
M.S. Bemidji State University

Chad Benda
, Farm Management
B.S. South Dakota State University

Philip Berg
, Lamb and Wool Management
B.S. South Dakota State University
M.S. North Dakota State University

Brian Binnebose,
Electrical Linework
Diploma, Wadena AVTI


Jason Bohl
, Small Engine Repair
Diploma Iowa Lakes Community College


James Brewers, Construction Electrician
A.A.S. Minnesota West Community & Technical College

Joe Brust, Appliance, Heating/AC

Tim Buysse, English
B.A. University of Minnesota
M.A. South Dakota State University

Michael Caskey,
Lamb & Wool Management
B.S. University of Minnesota

Stacy Christensen,
Practical Nursing (CNA)
B.S. South Dakota State University


Tricia Cowan,
Nursing AD
M.S. Western Governors University


Jerry Deuschle
, Construction Electrician
B.S. Southwest Minnesota State University

Mike Dierks,
Farm Business Management
B.S. South Dakota State University
M.B.A. Southwest Minnesota State University

Judy Drown,
Construction Electrician
A.A.S. Minnesota West Community & Technical College

Janice Eibensteiner,
Biology
B.S. Bowling Green State University
B.S. Minnesota State University, Mankato
M.S. Minnesota State University, Mankato
Ph.D. University of Minnesota

Danylle Espenson,
Cosmetology
Regency Beauty Academy

Shannon Fiene,
Mathematics
B.S. Clemson University
M.S. North Carolina State University
Ph.D. North Carolina University

James Fischer,
Fluid Power Technician
A.A.S. Minnesota West Community & Technical College
A.A. Ridgewater
B.E.S. St. Cloud State University


Erika Freking,
Practical Nursing
Diploma Minnesota West Community & Technical College
B.A. Southwest State University
M.S. Minnesota State University, Mankato

Peter Girard,
Diesel Fuel Injection Specialist
A.A.S. Minnesota West Community & Technical College

Peg Gorter-Evans,
Cosmetology
Diploma Stewart School of Hairstyling

Leah Gossom, Art
B.A. Ohio State University
M.F.A. Ohio State University

Donna Hage,
Practical Nursing
B.S.N. Minnesota State University, Mankato


Tracy Hansen
, Practical Nursing
B.S.  South Dakota State University

Rosalie Hayenga,
Biology/Coaching
B.S. Minnesota State University, Moorhead
M.S. St. Cloud State University

Justin Heckenlaible
, Computer Science/Coaching
B.S. Dakota State University
M.S. University of South Dakota

Mark Holden
, Law Enforcement
B.S Mankato State University
M.S. Saint Mary's University

Teresa Jansen,
Surgical Technology
A.A. University of South Dakota
B.S. Minnesota State University, Mankato


Katherine Janssen,
Computer Science
B.A. Augustana College
M.S. Bemidji State University

Kent Janssen,
Farm Business Management
B.A. University of Minnesota
M.A. University of Minnesota

Pam Jensen,
Computer Support
B.S. Minnesota State in Moorhead
M.S. Bemidji State University

Douglas Kleeberger,
Auto Mechanics
B.A. Pillsbury Baptist Bible College
M.A. Central Baptist Theological Seminary

Tonya Koepsell, Radiologic Technology
B.S. Mount Marty College
M.S. Bemidji State University

Jacqualine Lage, Cosmetology
Diploma Ridgewater College

Paul Lanoue, Farm Business Management
B.S. University of Minnesota

Jeffrey Linder,
Physical Education
B.S. Physical Education
M.S. Sports Management


Travis Lorenz,
Plumbing
A.A. Minnesota West Community & Technical College

Sandi Mead,
Librarian
B.S. Mankato State University, Mankato
M.S. Mankato State University, Mankato

Thomas Midthun, Fluid Power
Diploma Minnesota West Community & Technical College

Connie Miller, English
B.A. Concordia College
M.F.A. Minnesota State University, Moorhead


Rita Miller,
Medical Lab Technician
B.S. South Dakota State University
M.S. University of North Dakota
Ed.D., MLS (ASCP), St. Cloud State University


Ann Mills
, Biology
M.S. Minnesota State University, Mankato
B.S. University of Minnesota, Morris


David Mills,
History
B.S. Frostberg State University
M.S. Troy State University
M.A. Minnesota State University, Mankato
Ph.D. North Dakota State University

Debra Munsterman,
Small Business Management
B.A. Southwest State University
M.S. Southwest State University
Ph.D. South Dakota State University


Martha Nowatzki,
Massage Therapy
Diploma Sioux Falls School of Massage
B.S. Minnesota State University, Moorhead

Teresa Noyes
, Dental Assisting
Diploma Minnesota West Community & Technical College
A.A.S. Minnesota West Community & Technical College
B.A. University of Minnesota, Crookston
M.S. Southwest Minnesota State University

Alan O’Neil,
English
A.A. Minnesota West Community & Technical College
B.A. Augustana College
M.A. Minnesota State University, Mankato


Gary Olsen,
Wind Energy
Diploma, Minnesota West Community & Technical College


Troy Otto,
Farm Business Management
A.A. Minnesota West Community & Technical College
B.S. South Dakota State University

Eric Parrish
, Music/Theatre
M.M. University of Northern Colorado
B.A. Gustavus Adolphus

Rose Patzer, Renewable Energy
B.A. Southwest Minnesota State University
M.B.A. Southwest Minnesota State University

Terri Pelzel
, Administrative Support/ Networking Specialist
B.S. Colorado Technical Institute
Diploma Minnesota West Community & Technical College

Deb Peterson,
Speech
B.A. University of Minnesota
M.A. Colorado State University

Karsten Piper,
English
B.A. Bethel College
M.A. Boston College
M.Litt. University of St. Andrews, Scotland

Brenda Pomerenke,
Practical Nursing
A.S. Rochester Community & Technical College
B.A. Metropolitan State University

Rebecca Potts,
English/Philosophy
B.S. University of South Dakota
M.A. University of South Dakota

Robert Purcell,
Physical Education/Coaching
B.S. Moorhead State University
B.A. Moorhead State University
M.S. North Dakota State University

Cynthia Quiring, Cosmetology
Diploma, Cosmetology Training Center

Jeffrey Rain,
Biology
A.A. Vermilion Community College
B.S. Minnesota State University, Mankato
M.A. Bemidji State University

Vong Rathsachack,
Psychology
B.S. Huron University (CTU)
M.A.C.O. Sioux Falls Seminary (NABS)
Ph.D. Capella University (Harold Abel School of Psychology)

Laine Rieger,
Child Care/Guidance/ Education
B.A. Arizona State University
M.S. Southwest Minnesota State University

Robert Roesler,
Farm Business Management
B.S. University of Minnesota
M. Ed. University of Minnesota


Jeff Rogers,
Agriculture
A.S. Worthington Community College
B.S. University of Minnesota
M.Ed. North Dakota State University

Daniel Roos,
English
A.A. Minnesota West Community & Technical College
B.A. Moorhead State
M.A. University of Wisconsin

Terry Rotschafer,
Accounting/Business
B.S. Minnesota State University, Mankato
M.B.A. Minnesota State University, Mankato
M.S. University of Wisconsin

Stefanie Sanden,  Nursing AD
DNP University of Minnesota


Dennis Schroeder,
Farm Business Management
B.S. South Dakota State University
M.A. University of Minnesota

Doug Schuett, Electric Linework
Diploma Minnesota West Community & Technical College


Ronald Schwint, Law Enforcement
B.A. Augustana College
M.A. University of South Dakota


Paul Siefert, Physics
B.S. Moorhead State University
M.S. North Dakota State University
Ph. D. North Dakota State University

Sally Sieve,
Radiologic Technology
A.A. Avera McKennan School of Radiologic Technology
B.S. Bemidji State University

James Smieja,
Computer Science
B.A. University of Minnesota
M.S. Minnesota State University, Mankato

Lisa Smith,
Medical Assisting
B.S.N. South Dakota State University

Krayton Stenzel,
Business/Business Management
B.S. Minnesota State University, Mankato
M.B.A. Minnesota State University, Mankato

Judy Tebben,
Administrative Support
A.A. Ridgewater College
B.A. Southwest Minnesota State University
M.S. St Cloud State University

Mark Temple,
Auto Mechanics
A.A.S. Minnesota West Community & Technical College
Diploma Alexandria Technical College

Kip Thorson, Librarian
M.S. University of Tennessee


Serena Totzke-Johnson,
EMS
Diploma Iowa Lake Community College
Diploma Minnesota West Community & Technical College

Diane Vangsness,
Practical Nursing
A.A. Presentation College
B.A. Metropolitan State University
M.A. College of St. Scholastica

Beth VanOrman,
Psychology/Human Services
A.A. Worthington Community College
B.A. Augustana College
M.S. Ed University of Wisconsin, Stout

Jay Vargas, Sociology
B.A. University of Texas, Pan American
M.S. University of Texas, Pan American
Ph.D. South Dakota State University


Genevieve Velde,
Medical Occupations
B.S. University of Northern Iowa

Diane Wells, Bookkeeping/Administrative Support
B.A. Wartburg College
M. Ed. College of St. Scholastica

Michael Wesselink, Mathematics
B.A. Northwestern College
M.S. University of North Dakota


Justin Williamson,
Agriculture
B.S. University of Minnesota
M.Ed. University of Minnesota


Lou Ann Williamson,
Reading
B.S. South Dakota State University
B.Ed. Dakota State University
M.S. Southwest State University

Karen Wiltrout
, Nursing
A.S./A.D.N. College of St. Mary
B.S.N. South Dakota State University
M.S.N. Metropolitan State University